King’s Awards for Enterprise — Innovation 2024 & International Trade 2026 · ISO 9001 · Cyber Essentials certified Give us a call — 024 7736 0144
SLS · Nylon 11

SLS PA11 Bio-Based Nylon 11

The impact champion of our SLS range — a strong, highly ductile bio-based nylon at 49 MPa tensile strength and 40% elongation, with 71 J/m notched Izod and a 182 °C heat deflection temperature. Parts bend, flex and spring back instead of cracking. RYSE 3D prints PA11 on the Formlabs Fuse platform with no supports, so thin walls, living hinges and enclosed geometry come free. Quote from one prototype to 100,000 parts.

Also known as Nylon 11 · polyamide 11 · bio-based nylon · castor oil nylon

SLS PA11 bio-based nylon 3D printed goggle frame flexed by hand, printed by RYSE 3D
Overview

Built to bend, not to snap

Where PA12 is the balanced all-rounder, PA11 is the ductile one. At 40% elongation it takes deformation and springs back, and at 71 J/m notched Izod it absorbs repeated impact and fatigue rather than accumulating cracks. That combination — plus a 182 °C heat deflection temperature and the lowest water absorption of any nylon we print, at 0.07% — is what makes it a genuine end-use material rather than a prototyping one.

It is also bio-based, polymerised from renewable castor oil rather than fossil feedstock, with no performance compromise for the switch. Because SLS needs no support structures, PA11 prints thin walls, living hinges, snap-fits and fully enclosed geometry with a consistent matte surface throughout — printed, dyed, blasted, smoothed and inspected in-house, and from December 2026 on the UK's first Formlabs Fuse X1.

Technical data

PA11 material properties

Headline properties for our SLS PA11 bio-based nylon.

Reviewed by the RYSE 3D engineering team · August 2026 Download the full datasheet below, or have it confirmed with your instant quote. Values vary with geometry and orientation.

Property Value
Ultimate tensile strength 49 MPa
Elongation at break (X/Y) 40%
Impact, notched (Izod) 71 J/m
Heat deflection @ 0.45 MPa 182 °C
Heat deflection @ 1.8 MPa 46 °C
Water absorption, printed part 0.07%
Character Tough, highly ductile, bio-based
Applications

What SLS PA11 is used for

For parts that take an impact and keep going.

SLS PA11 bio-based nylon 3D printed side-release buckle by RYSE 3D

Snap-fits, clips and side-release buckles

SLS PA11 bio-based nylon 3D printed headphone headband and earcup housings by RYSE 3D

Thin-walled enclosures and flexing headbands

SLS PA11 bio-based nylon 3D printed goggle frame by RYSE 3D

Ductile end-use parts and conforming frames

SLS PA11 bio-based nylon 3D printed orthotic insoles with lattice and textured zones by RYSE 3D

Orthotic insoles with lattice and variable-thickness zones

Impact-resistant prototypesJigs & fixturesThin-walled ducts & enclosuresSnap-fits & clipsLiving hingesSporting equipmentOrthotics & prostheticsWearablesDuctile end-use partsBatch & series production
Why PA11

Why choose SLS PA11

40% elongation, the most ductile nylon we sinter

Sixty per cent more stretch than PA12 before break. Parts deform and recover rather than cracking — the property that decides whether a clip survives its thousandth cycle.

71 J/m notched Izod

The highest impact figure in our SLS range, to ASTM D256-10 — for parts that get dropped, knocked and used hard in service rather than sat on a desk.

0.07% water absorption

The lowest of any nylon we print, SLS or FDM. Parts hold dimension in humid air, against skin and outdoors, where PA6-based grades would swell and soften.

Thin walls that flex

Ductility plus no support structures means 1 mm shells, ducts and headbands print cleanly and bend without fracturing — geometry that defeats stiffer grades.

Bio-based from castor oil

A renewable-feedstock engineering nylon rather than a fossil-derived one, with no drop in mechanical performance for the switch.

ISO 10993 evaluated

Source samples passed cytotoxicity, irritation and sensitisation evaluations — relevant to wearables and orthotics. See the FAQ for what that does and doesn't certify.

Design guidance

Designing for SLS PA11

Typical guidelines for SLS PA11 on the Fuse platform. We'll confirm the specifics for your part with a free design-for-additive review at quote.

Design feature Typical guideline
Build envelope (Fuse 1+) 165 × 165 × 300 mm
Tolerance ±0.3 mm or ±0.3%
Minimum wall thickness 1 mm — PA11 handles thin walls better than any other nylon we sinter
Minimum embossed / engraved detail 0.5 mm
Minimum hole diameter 1.5 mm — larger for deeper holes
Clearance between mating parts 0.4 mm
Living hinges & snap-fits PA11's 40% elongation is the reason to choose it — orient the hinge axis in X/Y where possible
Supports None required; the powder bed carries the part
Finish Natural grey, bead blasted, dyed black or Vapor Smoothed in-house
Our SLS platform

Printed on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W

Every PA11 part we ship today is sintered on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W, with powder recovery on the Fuse Sift and finishing on the Fuse Blast — the full workflow in-house, so parts are printed, depowdered, blasted and inspected under one roof. Build envelope is 165 × 165 × 300 mm, and because the powder bed carries the part there are no supports to design around or witness marks to finish out.

Parts nest densely through the full build volume rather than sitting on a single plate, which is what keeps cost per part falling as PA11 quantities rise.

RYSE 3D Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W SLS 3D printer, Fuse Sift powder recovery station and Fuse Blast finishing unit used to print PA11
The Fuse 1+ 30W line at RYSE 3D — printer, Fuse Sift and Fuse Blast.
Nested SLS build volume on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W packed with PA11 brackets, housings and ducts stacked in three dimensions at RYSE 3D
A full 1+ 30W build, packed in three dimensions.
Coming December 2026

We’re taking delivery of the UK’s first Formlabs Fuse X1 — a larger, faster SLS platform that will expand our PA11 build envelope and throughput. Talk to us about larger parts and higher-volume PA11 runs.

Formlabs Fuse X1 SLS 3D printing platform with powder recovery and finishing stations, arriving at RYSE 3D in December 2026 as the first in the UK for PA11 production
The Fuse X1 platform — the first in the UK, landing December 2026.
What an X1 build will hold

Three nest studies for the incoming chamber, from one production part repeated to full-scale one-offs. Projected figures — PA11 quoted today runs on the Fuse 1+ 30W envelope above.

Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA11 — production batches, identical clips nested wall to wall through the full chamber height
Production batches
3,280 parts
41.5 h · 41% pack density
Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA11 — high-mix builds, a mixed set of housings, ducts, brackets and covers sharing one build
High-mix builds
29 parts
22.5 h · 10% pack density
Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA11 — full-scale prototypes, single large panels and structures printed whole rather than split and bonded
Full-scale prototypes
3 parts
21 h · 2% pack density
Full specification

Every number an engineer needs

Values from the manufacturer's technical data sheet. Mechanical specimens were conditioned at 50% relative humidity and 23 °C for seven days before testing. Reference only; confirmed at quote.

Property Value Method
Mechanical
Ultimate tensile strength 49 MPa ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Tensile modulus 1,600 MPa ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Elongation at break (X/Y) 40% ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Flexural strength 55 MPa ASTM D790-15
Flexural modulus 1,400 MPa ASTM D790-15
Impact, notched Izod 71 J/m ASTM D256-10
Thermal
Heat deflection, 0.45 MPa 182 °C ASTM D648-16
Heat deflection, 1.8 MPa 46 °C ASTM D648-16
Vicat softening temperature 189 °C ASTM D1525
Physical & chemical
Water absorption, printed part 0.07% ASTM D570
Moisture content, powder 0.37% ISO 15512 Method D
Weight gain, hydraulic oil (24 h) 0.5% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, diesel fuel (24 h) 0.2% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, salt water 3.5% NaCl (24 h) 0.1% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, concentrated HCl (24 h) 1.0% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, acetone (24 h) 0.1% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Biocompatibility & flammability
Cytotoxicity Not cytotoxic ISO 10993-5:2009
Irritation Not an irritant ISO 10993-10:2010/(R)2014
Sensitisation Not a sensitiser ISO 10993-10:2010/(R)2014
Flame rating HB at 3.00 mm UL 94 Section 7

Method note: SLS impact is reported as notched Izod to ASTM D256-10 in J/m. Our FDM pages quote notched Charpy to ISO 179 in kJ/m² — a different method on a different scale, so the two sets of figures cannot be ranked against each other. The ISO 10993 and UL 94 results above relate to the tested source samples and are not a blanket certification of any finished component.

Honest limits

Where SLS PA11 is the wrong call

PA11 is the toughest rigid nylon we sinter, and it costs more than PA12. These are the cases where it isn't worth the premium, or isn't the right material at all. If any apply, we'll spec a better grade free with your quote.

Stiffness-critical geometry

At 1,600 MPa tensile modulus PA11 is barely stiffer than PA12 and deliberately compliant. For a fixture that must hold a datum, PA12-GF gives 2,800 MPa; PA12-CF reaches 8,300 MPa in X.

Parts that carry load while hot

The 182 °C figure is measured at 0.45 MPa. Under real load it falls to 46 °C at 1.8 MPa, the same as PA12. For a bracket that is hot and loaded, PA12-GF holds 113 °C at 1.8 MPa.

Cost-driven volume work

PA11 carries a premium over PA12. If the part doesn't flex, clip or take impact, that premium buys nothing — PA12 is the cheaper answer at 25% elongation and 60 J/m.

Anything that must genuinely stretch

40% elongation is exceptional for a rigid nylon, but PA11 is still rigid. Gaskets, seals, dampers and grippers need an elastomer — TPU 90A reaches 310% at Shore 90A.

Certified medical or food-contact parts

The ISO 10993 results cover tested source samples for cytotoxicity, irritation and sensitisation — they are not device certification, and no food-contact claim is made. Tell us the regulatory route at quote and we'll set out what evidence exists.

Flame-rated enclosures

PA11 is UL 94 HB at 3.00 mm — the lowest rating. Where ignition is the constraint, specify PC-FR flame-retardant PC/ABS or our UL94 V-0 SLA resin.

Compare

SLS PA11 vs PA12 vs PA12-GF

PA11 is the tough, ductile choice. For a stiffer, lower-cost all-rounder see PA12; for rigidity and heat under load, glass-filled PA12-GF; for maximum stiffness, carbon-filled PA12-CF; for full flexibility, TPU 90A. Weighing SLS against MJF for a production run? Our MJF materials cover the other powder-bed route.

Property PA11 (this page) PA12 PA12-GF
Ultimate tensile strength 49 MPa 42 MPa 38 MPa
Tensile modulus 1,600 MPa 1,450 MPa 2,800 MPa
Elongation at break (X/Y) 40% 25% 4%
Impact, notched (Izod ASTM D256-10) 71 J/m 60 J/m 36 J/m
Heat deflection @ 0.45 MPa 182 °C 161 °C 170 °C
Heat deflection @ 1.8 MPa 46 °C 46 °C 113 °C
Water absorption, printed part 0.07% 0.30% 0.24%
Best for Toughness, flex & wearables Balanced all-round work Rigidity & heat under load

Note: impact for all three grades is notched Izod to ASTM D256-10 in J/m. These figures are not comparable with the notched Charpy ISO 179 values in kJ/m² quoted across our FDM range.

FAQ

SLS PA11 FAQ

What is SLS PA11 (Nylon 11)?
PA11, or Nylon 11, is a strong, highly ductile, bio-based SLS nylon derived from renewable castor oil. It bends and absorbs impact rather than cracking, which makes it the pick for robust end-use parts, snap-fits, living hinges and thin-walled enclosures. RYSE 3D prints PA11 on the Formlabs Fuse platform with no supports, so complex geometry comes free.
What is the difference between PA11 and PA12?
PA11 is the tougher, more ductile nylon: 40% elongation and 71 J/m notched Izod against PA12's 25% and 60 J/m, a higher 182 °C heat deflection at 0.45 MPa, and far lower water uptake at 0.07% against 0.30%. PA12 is stiffer in service terms, more widely specified and lower cost. Choose PA11 for parts that flex, clip or take repeated knocks; choose PA12 for balanced all-round work.
How strong is SLS PA11?
PA11 reaches 49 MPa ultimate tensile strength with a 1,600 MPa tensile modulus and 55 MPa flexural strength, at 40% elongation at break in X/Y — the highest elongation of any rigid nylon we sinter. Notched Izod impact is 71 J/m to ASTM D256-10, the highest in our SLS range.
How hot can SLS PA11 parts get?
Heat deflection is 182 °C at 0.45 MPa and 46 °C at 1.8 MPa, both to ASTM D648-16, with a Vicat softening temperature of 189 °C. The gap matters: the 182 °C figure applies to a lightly loaded part, the 46 °C one to a part carrying real load. For components that are hot and loaded at once, PA12-GF holds 113 °C at 1.8 MPa.
Is PA11 bio-based and sustainable?
Yes — PA11 is polymerised from castor oil rather than fossil feedstock, making it a renewable-source engineering nylon with no performance compromise. Combined with SLS, which needs no support structures and nests parts densely through the build volume, it is the lowest-impact rigid nylon route we offer.
Is SLS PA11 skin-safe?
The manufacturer's technical data sheet reports that source samples passed ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10 irritation and sensitisation evaluations. Those results relate to the tested samples and are not a blanket certification of a finished component, so if you have a specific regulatory requirement for a skin-contact or wearable part, contact us and we'll confirm what evidence is available for your application.
Why does PA11 suit orthotics and wearables?
Three properties line up: 40% elongation so thin sections flex and spring back rather than fatiguing, 0.07% water absorption so parts stay dimensionally stable against skin and in humid conditions, and the ISO 10993 evaluations noted above. SLS also prints lattices and variable-thickness shells with no supports, which is how conforming, weight-optimised geometry gets made.
What is PA11 used for?
Impact-resistant jigs, fixtures and end-use parts; thin-walled ducts, housings and enclosures; snap-fits, clips and living hinges; sporting equipment; orthotics, prosthetics and wearables; and ductile production parts in low to mid volume.
What colour is PA11 and can it be finished?
PA11 prints in a natural grey. Parts can be bead blasted, dyed black or Vapor Smoothed in-house. If you need a specific colour, tell us the target and we'll advise what is achievable on the grey base.
Is PA11 good for production, or just prototypes?
Both. PA11's fatigue and impact performance make it a genuine end-use material, and cost per part falls as quantities rise. Our instant quote prices up to 100,000 parts.
How do I order PA11 3D printed parts in the UK?
Upload your CAD to our instant online quote and select SLS PA11. As a UK 3D printing service bureau we print, finish and inspect every part in-house in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, and ship UK-wide — from a single prototype to 100,000 parts.

Get your PA11 parts priced in seconds.

Upload your CAD for an instant online quote in SLS PA11 bio-based nylon — from a single flexing prototype to 100,000 production parts. Printed, finished and inspected in the UK.

Printed and finished at our own ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Call us on 024 7736 0144.