The stiffest, lightest material we sinter — polyamide 12 reinforced with chopped carbon fibre for an 8,300 MPa tensile modulus and 85 MPa tensile strength at just 1.2 g/cm³. Electrically conductive, machinable after printing, and run on large-format 3D Systems sPro machines up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm in one piece. The route to metal-replacement brackets, tooling and large load-path parts. Quote from one prototype to 100,000.
Also known as carbon filled nylon · carbon fibre nylon SLS · PA12-CF · CF nylon · carbon fiber SLS

PA12-CF adds chopped carbon fibre to polyamide 12 for a step change in rigidity that no other grade in our SLS range comes close to: an 8,300 MPa tensile modulus in the X direction, roughly three times glass-filled PA12-GF and nearly six times unfilled PA12, with 85 MPa tensile strength — the highest we sinter. At 1.2 g/cm³ it does that while staying light, which is what makes it a genuine candidate to replace machined aluminium in brackets, mounts and housings.
Two things set it apart from the rest of the range. It runs on large-format 3D Systems sPro machines with a 490 × 490 × 740 mm envelope — far bigger than our Fuse platform — and it is electrically conductive rather than insulative. It also machines after printing, so tight-tolerance bores and mating faces can be cut to drawing. The trade is ductility: at 3.2% elongation this is a rigid grade, not a forgiving one.
Headline properties for our SLS carbon-filled polyamide 12, measured on a tensile bar in the X direction.
Reviewed by the RYSE 3D engineering team · August 2026 Download the full datasheet below, or have it confirmed with your instant quote. Values vary significantly with build orientation — see the directional table below.
| Property | Value (X direction) |
|---|---|
| Tensile modulus | 8,300 MPa |
| Ultimate tensile strength | 85 ± 5 MPa |
| Bending strength | 132 MPa |
| Elongation at break | 3.2 ± 1% |
| Density (sintered) | 1.2 ± 0.1 g/cm³ |
| Thermostability | 170 ± 5 °C |
| Surface resistivity | 10³–10⁵ ohm (conductive) |
| Character | Very stiff, light, conductive, brittle |
Where stiffness, low weight and part size all matter at once.

The same duct, bead blasted

Vaned discs, natural and dyed

Mounting plates with bolt circles and integral webbing

Snowboard binding hardware carrying rider load
Roughly three times glass-filled PA12-GF and nearly six times unfilled PA12 — the stiffest grade in the SLS range by a wide margin, in the X direction.
The highest tensile strength we sinter, at roughly a fifth the density of steel and under half that of aluminium. That ratio is the whole argument for carbon.
Large-format 3D Systems sPro machines print big carbon parts in one piece — no splitting, no bonding, no joint to design around.
10³–10⁵ ohm surface resistivity puts it in the conductive range, suiting static-dissipative applications where an insulative nylon would not do.
Drilled, sawn, milled, turned, ground, polished or coated — print the bulk geometry, then cut the critical features to drawing.
Bead blasted as standard, polished to Grain 240, filled and polished to Grain 600, or machined and coated for end-use parts. All in-house.
Typical guidelines for SLS PA12-CF on our 3D Systems sPro machines. As a stiff, carbon-filled grade it favours robust features over fine, delicate ones, and orientation matters more here than on any other material we run. We’ll confirm the specifics for your part with a free design-for-additive review at quote.
| Design feature | Typical guideline |
|---|---|
| Build envelope (3D Systems sPro) | 490 × 490 × 740 mm |
| Layer thickness | 0.1 mm |
| Tolerance | ±0.2 mm, or ±0.3% above 100 mm |
| Minimum wall thickness | 0.8 mm |
| Load orientation | Critical — tensile strength runs 85 MPa in X, 55 MPa in Y and 45 MPa in Z. We orient the load path deliberately rather than nesting purely for cost |
| Powder removal | Two access holes needed for any enclosed cavity |
| Flexing features | Avoid — at 3.2% elongation clips and hinges crack rather than deform. Use PA11 instead |
| Electrical behaviour | Conductive, not insulative — specify accordingly |
| Supports | None required; the powder bed carries the part |
| Finish | Bead blasted, polished to Grain 240, filled and polished to Grain 600, or machined and coated |
PA12-CF runs on our 3D Systems sPro laser-sintering machines with a build envelope up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm — roughly thirty times the volume of our Fuse platform, and room for large, rigid, single-piece carbon parts that most carbon-capable processes can’t reach. Talk to us about big load-path parts.
Values from the manufacturer’s technical data sheet, reported to DIN EN ISO methods. The primary table is measured on a tensile bar in the X direction; the directional table below shows how far Y and Z depart from it. Reference only; confirmed at quote.
| Property | Value (X direction) | Method |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical | ||
| Tensile strength | 85 ± 5 MPa | DIN EN ISO 527 |
| Tensile modulus (Young’s) | 8,300 MPa | DIN EN ISO 527 |
| Yield strength | 75 ± 5 MPa | DIN EN ISO 527 |
| Ultimate elongation | 3.2 ± 1% | DIN EN ISO 527 |
| Bending strength | 132 MPa | DIN EN ISO 178 |
| Bending modulus (Young’s) | 7,330 MPa | DIN EN ISO 178 |
| Impact, notched | Not published by the source | — |
| Thermal | ||
| Thermostability | 170 ± 5 °C | DIN EN ISO 75 (load not stated by source) |
| Melting point | 180–185 °C | DSC |
| Thermal expansion | 5 × 10⁻⁵ per K | — |
| Thermal conductivity | 0.201 W/(m·K) | DIN 52616 |
| Thermal insulation coefficient | 47.91 W/(m²·K) | DIN 52616 |
| Physical & electrical | ||
| Density (sintered) | 1.2 ± 0.1 g/cm³ | DIN EN ISO 1183-1 |
| Surface resistivity | 10³–10⁵ ohm | — |
| Electrical resistance | 10⁵–10⁷ ohm·m | — |
| Directional performance | X | Y | Z |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile modulus | 8,300 MPa | 3,400 MPa | 2,900 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 85 ± 5 MPa | 55 MPa | 45 MPa |
| Yield strength | 75 ± 5 MPa | 49 MPa | 38 MPa |
| Ultimate elongation | 3.2 ± 1% | 3.0% | 2.2% |
Anisotropy note: this is the widest directional spread of any material we run. A part built in Z gives up roughly half its tensile strength and around two-thirds of its stiffness against the same part built in X, so we orient the load path deliberately at quote. Method note: PA12-CF is characterised to DIN EN ISO methods rather than the ASTM set used for our other SLS grades, and the source publishes no notched impact figure — we don’t quote one.
PA12-CF is the most capable and the most demanding grade we run. It rewards parts designed around its strengths and punishes parts that aren’t. These are the cases where something else is the better answer.
The headline 85 MPa and 8,300 MPa are X-direction figures. In Z they fall to 45 MPa and 2,900 MPa. If a part is loaded in several directions at once, design to the Z numbers, not the headline — or use a grade with less spread.
3.2% elongation in X and 2.2% in Z. Clips, hinges and snap features crack rather than deform. PA11 gives 40% elongation, PA12 25%.
The source publishes no notched impact figure, so we don’t quote one — and a 3.2% elongation grade is not where you go for toughness. Where parts get dropped or knocked, PA11 at 71 J/m is the honest choice.
Carbon filling makes this grade conductive at 10³–10⁵ ohm. If the part has to insulate, PA12-CF actively disqualifies itself — use PA12 or PA12-GF.
The 170 °C thermostability figure is published without a stated test load, so it is not directly comparable with the 0.45 and 1.8 MPa heat deflection values elsewhere on this site. For a defined figure under load, PA12-GF holds 113 °C at 1.8 MPa.
PA12-CF is the stiffest and lightest option, and the only one that runs large-format. For rigidity without carbon at lower cost see glass-filled PA12-GF; for a tougher, more ductile part, PA12 or PA11; for flexibility, TPU 90A. For carbon nylon by a different process, see our FDM PA12-CF — a different material on different test methods, not the same grade.
| Property | PA12-CF (this page) | PA12-GF | PA12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile modulus | 8,300 MPa (X) | 2,800 MPa | 1,450 MPa |
| Ultimate tensile strength | 85 MPa (X) | 38 MPa | 42 MPa |
| Elongation at break | 3.2% (X) | 4% | 25% |
| Build envelope | 490 × 490 × 740 mm | 165 × 165 × 300 mm | 165 × 165 × 300 mm |
| Electrical behaviour | Conductive | Insulative | Insulative |
| Machinable after printing | Yes | Limited | Limited |
| Impact, notched | Not published | 36 J/m | 60 J/m |
| Test method family | DIN EN ISO | ASTM | ASTM |
| Best for | Stiffness, low weight & large parts | Rigidity & heat under load | Balanced all-round work |
Method note: PA12-CF is characterised to DIN EN ISO methods; PA12-GF and PA12 to ASTM. Impact figures for the other two grades are notched Izod to ASTM D256-10 in J/m, and PA12-CF publishes none — so the impact row is not a like-for-like ranking. Treat the stiffness and strength columns as indicative of scale rather than a certified head-to-head.
Stiff and heat-resistant without carbon — a lower-cost route to rigidity.
See PA12-GF → SLSPA12, PA11, glass- and carbon-filled nylon and flexible TPU 90A.
See SLS materials → AllEvery material across SLS, MJF, FDM and SLA.
See all materials →Upload your CAD for an instant online quote in SLS PA12-CF carbon fibre nylon — from a single metal-replacement bracket to 100,000 production parts, and up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm in one piece. Printed, finished and inspected in the UK.
Printed on our large-format 3D Systems sPro machines and finished at our own ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Call us on 024 7736 0144.