King’s Awards for Enterprise — Innovation 2024 & International Trade 2026 · ISO 9001 · Cyber Essentials certified Give us a call — 024 7736 0144
SLS Materials · UK

SLS 3D Printing Materials

The five SLS (Selective Laser Sintering) materials we run — PA12 nylon, ductile PA11, glass-filled PA12-GF, carbon-filled PA12-CF and flexible TPU 90A. Every grade prints with no supports, so complex geometry comes free, from a single prototype to production volume. Full specs and best uses below.

SLS 3D printed nylon parts by RYSE 3D
At a glance

SLS materials compared

The five SLS grades side by side. Typical values; properties vary with geometry and orientation. Every figure is confirmed on your instant quote.

Grade Tensile Heat deflection Elongation Best for
PA12 42 MPa 161 °C 25% All-round functional parts
PA11 49 MPa 182 °C 40% Impact & living hinges
PA12-GF 38 MPa 170 °C 4% Stiffness & stability
PA12-CF 85 MPa 170 °C 3.2% Lightweight rigid, load-path parts
TPU 90A 8.7 MPa 310% Flexible & soft-touch
The range

SLS materials in detail

Full properties, aliases and best uses for each grade.

SLS 3D printed PA12 (Nylon 12) part by RYSE 3D
Nylon 12

PA12

Also known as Nylon 12, PA2200, SLS nylon, white nylon.

Tensile strength
42 MPa
Heat deflection
161 °C
Elongation at break
25%
Izod, notched
60 J/m

The all-round SLS workhorse — strong, versatile and dimensionally stable, printed with no supports so complex geometry comes free. The default choice for most functional nylon parts.

Best for: Functional prototypes, housings, enclosures, ducting, brackets and complex assemblies.

SLS 3D printed PA11 (Bio-based Nylon 11) part by RYSE 3D
Bio-based Nylon 11

PA11

Also known as Nylon 11, Rilsan, bio-based nylon, PA11.

Tensile strength
49 MPa
Heat deflection
182 °C
Elongation at break
40%
Izod, notched
71 J/m

A ductile, bio-based nylon that bends and absorbs impact without cracking. Higher elongation and impact strength than PA12, with excellent living-hinge performance.

Best for: Snap-fits, living hinges, clips, impact-resistant parts and ductile components.

SLS 3D printed PA12-GF (Glass-filled Nylon 12) part by RYSE 3D
Glass-filled Nylon 12

PA12-GF

Also known as glass-filled nylon, PA3200 GF, GF nylon.

Tensile strength
38 MPa
Heat deflection
170 °C
Elongation at break
4%
Izod, notched
36 J/m

Glass-bead reinforcement for extra rigidity, dimensional stability and higher heat resistance than unfilled PA12. Trades ductility for stiffness.

Best for: Stiff brackets, housings under load, jigs, fixtures and parts needing dimensional stability at temperature.

SLS 3D printed PA12-CF (Carbon-filled Nylon 12) part by RYSE 3D
Carbon-filled Nylon 12

PA12-CF

Also known as carbon-filled nylon, CF nylon, carbon fibre SLS.

Tensile strength
85 MPa
Heat deflection
170 °C
Elongation at break
3.2%
Izod, notched
On request

Chopped carbon-fibre reinforcement for the highest stiffness-to-weight in our SLS range — strong, rigid and light, printed with no supports. The only grade available in our large-format 490 × 490 × 740 mm envelope.

Best for: Lightweight rigid parts, jigs, fixtures, brackets and load-path components.

SLS 3D printed TPU 90A (Elastomer) part by RYSE 3D
Elastomer

TPU 90A

Also known as flexible TPU, Shore 90A elastomer, rubber-like nylon alternative.

Shore hardness
90A
Tensile strength
8.7 MPa
Elongation at break
310%
Density
~1.1 g/cm³

A flexible, rubber-like powder-printed elastomer that stretches to over three times its length and springs back — ideal for soft-touch and lattice geometry with no supports.

Best for: Seals, gaskets, grips, lattices, cushioning and flexible end-use parts.

Material selector

Which 3D printing material do I need?

Six questions, about twenty seconds. Tell us what the part has to survive, how big it is and how many you need — we’ll narrow twenty-four production grades down to the two worth quoting.

0 of 6 answered 24 materials match
1Which materials should we consider?
2How hot does the part get in service?

Pick the highest it will ever see, not the average.

3How big is the part?

Longest dimension. Bigger than the bed? We split, print and bond.

4How many do you need?

Quantity changes which process is cheapest per part.

5What matters mechanically?

Stiff holds shape under load. Tough takes a hit without cracking.

6Any clips, snap-fits or living hinges?

Features that flex need elongation, which rules out the stiffest grades.

+Any special requirements? optional
Applications

What is SLS 3D printing used for?

Because SLS builds in a bed of loose powder there are no supports, so complex geometry, internal channels and captive assemblies come free. That makes it the broadest of our four processes — from a single prototype through to production runs.

Functional prototypes

Industrial-grade nylon from the first part, so prototypes behave like the production component rather than approximating it.

Housings, enclosures & ducting

Thin walls, curved organic geometry and internal channels that would need tooling or splitting in other processes.

Clips, snap-fits & living hinges

PA11 at 40% elongation flexes and rebounds without cracking — the grade we reach for on any part that has to click together.

Jigs, fixtures & tooling

Stiff glass- and carbon-filled grades for workholding, inspection aids and assembly fixtures that hold dimension in use.

Batch & series production

Dense nesting drops cost per part as the bed fills, so SLS scales from one part to a production run of 100,000 with no tooling.

Seals, gaskets & lattices

TPU 90A stretches past three times its length and springs back, and lattice geometry prints with no supports to remove.

Finishing

SLS finishing options

SLS parts come off the machine light grey with a fine matte texture — not white. That grey is a genuine advantage: parts look finished as printed, marks and handling show far less than on white nylon, and where you want black we dye through the surface rather than spraying it on. We do not offer colour dyeing — grey and black are the range. Every finish below is applied in-house at our own ISO 9001 facility.

Design guidance

Designing for SLS 3D printing

What the process will and will not do, so your part prints right first time. Every figure is confirmed on your instant quote.

Max build size
165 × 165 × 300 mm standardAcross all five grades. PA12-CF also runs in our large-format envelope at 490 × 490 × 740 mm. A 350 × 350 × 550 mm envelope across every material arrives with the Formlabs Fuse X1 in December 2026. Larger than the bed? We split, print, bond and inspect the finished assembly.
Accuracy
Typically ±0.3 mm per 100 mmWith in-house scaling refined over years of production. Geometry and orientation both affect the result.
Supports
None requiredParts build in a bed of loose powder, so overhangs, internal channels and captive assemblies print without support structures to remove.
Orientation
Chosen by our techniciansOrientation affects strength, surface and stepping. Parts are stronger in XY than Z, so tell us the load direction if it matters and we will orient accordingly.
Cost at volume
Falls as the bed fillsSLS prices on the volume of the build, so nesting several parts into one bed lowers the cost per part. Send the whole order together rather than piecemeal.
Colour as printed
Light grey, fine matteAll our SLS nylons print light grey, not white. Parts look finished as printed, and can be black dyed, smoothed or painted from there. We do not offer colour dyeing.
Guidance

How to choose an SLS material

Need an all-rounder?

Start with PA12 — strong, stable and cost-effective for most functional parts.

Need impact or hinges?

Choose PA11 — ductile and tough, ideal for snap-fits and living hinges.

Need stiffness?

Go glass-filled PA12-GF for rigidity, or carbon-filled PA12-CF for the best stiffness-to-weight.

Need flexibility?

Choose TPU 90A — a rubber-like elastomer for seals, grips and lattices.

FAQ

SLS materials FAQ

What materials can be used for SLS 3D printing?
RYSE 3D runs five SLS grades: PA12 (the all-round nylon), PA11 (ductile, bio-based), glass-filled PA12-GF and carbon-filled PA12-CF for stiffness, and flexible TPU 90A. All print with no supports, so complex geometry comes free.
What is SLS PA12 (Nylon 12)?
PA12, also called Nylon 12 or PA2200, is the standard SLS material — strong, versatile and dimensionally stable, with around 42 MPa tensile strength and a 161 °C heat deflection. It suits most functional nylon parts, from prototypes to production.
Which SLS material is strongest?
For stiffness and strength, carbon-filled PA12-CF leads at around 85 MPa tensile. For impact toughness and ductility, PA11 is the pick with 40% elongation. PA12 is the balanced all-rounder.
What is the difference between PA11 and PA12 in SLS?
PA11 is more ductile and impact-resistant than PA12, with higher elongation (around 40% vs 25%) and a higher heat deflection, making it better for living hinges, snap-fits and parts that flex or take a knock. PA12 is stiffer, lower cost and the default for general parts.
Do you offer glass- or carbon-filled SLS nylon?
Yes — glass-filled PA12-GF for extra rigidity and dimensional stability, and carbon-filled PA12-CF for the highest stiffness-to-weight in our SLS range. Both print with no supports.
Can SLS print flexible or rubber-like parts?
Yes — TPU 90A is a flexible, rubber-like SLS elastomer (Shore 90A) that stretches to over 300% and springs back, ideal for seals, gaskets, grips and lattice geometry.
Can I get a sample of SLS materials?
Yes — order a free SLS sample pack to see and feel the grades and finishes before you commit, or upload your CAD for an instant quote in any material.
Where can I find SLS material properties and datasheets?
Each grade above lists its key material properties, and full datasheets are available on request or confirmed with your instant online quote.
How do I order SLS parts in the UK?
Upload your CAD to our instant online quote and pick an SLS grade. As a UK 3D printing service bureau we print, finish and inspect in-house in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, and ship UK-wide. Cost per part falls as volumes rise, from prototyping to production.
How does SLS 3D printing work?
Selective Laser Sintering spreads a thin layer of nylon powder across the build bed, then a CO₂ laser traces the cross-section of the part, fusing the powder point by point. The bed drops, a fresh layer is spread on top, and the process repeats until the build is complete. The part is then cooled, removed from the surrounding cake of loose powder and cleaned.
Does SLS 3D printing need support material?
No. Parts are built surrounded by loose unfused powder, which supports the geometry as it prints. That means overhangs, undercuts, internal channels and even captive moving assemblies print with no support structures to remove and no witness marks where supports were attached — so complex geometry costs nothing extra.
What colour are SLS 3D printed parts?
Our SLS nylons print light grey with a fine matte texture, not white. Grey hides handling marks and fingerprints far better than white nylon, so parts look finished straight off the machine. From there they can be black dyed, shot blasted, vibro polished, vapor smoothed or painted. We do not offer colour dyeing.
What finishes can you apply to SLS parts?
Black dyeing for a deep, through-dyed finish that will not chip, shot blast polishing for an even satin surface, vibro polishing to take the grain off, vapor smoothing to seal the surface and close porosity, and full A-class painting for cosmetic parts. We also fit heat-set threaded inserts and bonded fixings, and handle assembly and sub-assembly. All in-house at our ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour.
How accurate is SLS 3D printing?
SLS typically holds tolerances in the region of ±0.3 mm per 100 mm, using in-house scaling compensation refined over years of production. Achievable accuracy depends on part geometry, wall thickness and build orientation, so tell us which features are critical and we will orient the part accordingly.
What is the largest SLS part you can print?
Our standard SLS build envelope is 165 × 165 × 300 mm across all five grades, and carbon-filled PA12-CF also runs in our large-format envelope at up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm in one piece. A 350 × 350 × 550 mm envelope across every material arrives with the Formlabs Fuse X1 in December 2026. For parts larger than that we split the geometry, print the sections, bond them and inspect the finished assembly — or move the job to FDM, where we print up to 500 × 500 × 900 mm in a single piece.
How can I make my SLS order cheaper?
SLS prices on how much of the build volume your parts occupy, so cost per part falls as the bed fills. Order the full quantity in one go rather than in small batches, and send parts that can nest together in the same build. Our engineers will nest the build for you — upload the CAD to the instant quote and the volume pricing is calculated automatically.
Is SLS or MJF better for my part?
Both are nylon powder bed fusion and both print without supports. Choose SLS for the wider material range — including PA11, glass- and carbon-filled grades and flexible TPU 90A — for greater ductility, and for lower cost per part at volume thanks to denser nesting. Choose MJF for a through-dyed black finish and very consistent fine detail across a batch.

Send the CAD. We’ll spec the SLS grade.

Upload your part for an instant quote in any SLS material, or order a sample pack to see and feel the range. Printed and finished in the UK.

Printed, finished and inspected at our own ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Call us on 024 7736 0144.