King’s Awards for Enterprise — Innovation 2024 & International Trade 2026 · ISO 9001 · Cyber Essentials certified Give us a call — 024 7736 0144
SLS · Glass-Filled Nylon 12

SLS PA12-GF Glass Filled Nylon

The stiff, heat-stable nylon of our SLS range — Nylon 12 reinforced with glass fibre for a 2,800 MPa tensile modulus and a 113 °C heat deflection temperature under real load, more than double any unfilled nylon we sinter. RYSE 3D prints PA12-GF on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W with no supports. The grade for rigid load-path parts, load-bearing fixtures and housings that live near heat. Quote from one prototype to 100,000 parts.

Also known as glass filled nylon · Nylon 12 GF · PA12-GF · GF nylon · glass fibre nylon

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed ribbed intake duct held in two hands, printed by RYSE 3D
Overview

Rigid where it counts, stable when it’s hot

PA12-GF takes the dimensional reliability of Nylon 12 and adds glass fibre for a step change in rigidity and thermal performance. Where PA12 flexes, PA12-GF holds firm: 2,800 MPa tensile modulus, nearly double unfilled PA12, and 113 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa against 46 °C for both PA12 and PA11. That second figure is the real reason to specify it — it is the only nylon we sinter that keeps its shape under sustained load at temperature.

The trade is ductility. At 4% elongation PA12-GF is a rigid, brittle grade, so it belongs in robust load-path parts rather than clips or hinges. It resists oils, fuels and solvents, absorbs just 0.24% water, and finishes well — bead blasted, dyed, sanded, polished or painted in-house. Printed with no supports, and from December 2026 on the UK’s first Formlabs Fuse X1.

Technical data

PA12-GF material properties

Headline properties for our SLS glass-filled Nylon 12.

Reviewed by the RYSE 3D engineering team · August 2026 Download the full datasheet below, or have it confirmed with your instant quote. Values vary with geometry and orientation.

Property Value
Tensile modulus 2,800 MPa
Ultimate tensile strength 38 MPa
Elongation at break (X/Y) 4%
Heat deflection @ 1.8 MPa 113 °C
Heat deflection @ 0.45 MPa 170 °C
Impact, notched (Izod) 36 J/m
Character Rigid, thermally stable, brittle
Applications

What SLS PA12-GF is used for

Where rigidity, heat resistance and stability under load decide the material.

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed EV connector housings by RYSE 3D

EV connector housings with high-tolerance sockets

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed automotive fog lamp bezel with lattice detail by RYSE 3D

Automotive bezels and trim with fine lattice detail

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed large flat panel shown with calipers by RYSE 3D

Large flat panels that stay true under load

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed two-part electronics enclosure by RYSE 3D

Electronics enclosures with close-fitting lids

Rigid load-path componentsJigs & fixtures under loadThermally stressed housingsElectronic enclosuresDucts, manifolds & pipesConnector bodiesParts with threads & socketsComposite tooling prototypesEnd-use industrial partsReplacement parts
Why PA12-GF

Why choose SLS PA12-GF

113 °C under real load

Heat deflection at 1.8 MPa — the figure that applies to a part actually carrying load. PA12 and PA11 both drop to 46 °C. This is the single biggest reason to specify PA12-GF.

2,800 MPa tensile modulus

Nearly double unfilled PA12, so fixtures hold a datum and panels stay flat instead of bowing under sustained load.

Dimensionally stable

Low shrinkage and warpage with 0.24% water absorption — accurate, repeatable parts that stay true in service, not just off the machine.

Chemical resistant

Under 1.5% weight gain in mineral oil, hydraulic oil, diesel, Skydrol and salt water over 24 hours — and 0.8% in concentrated HCl, where unfilled PA12 takes up 5.6%.

Finishes for end use

Takes bead blasting, black dye, sanding, polishing and paint — suited to visible housings and trim as well as hidden load-path work.

ISO 10993 evaluated

Source samples passed cytotoxicity, irritation and sensitisation evaluations, and achieved UL 94 HB at 3.00 mm. See the FAQ for what that does and doesn’t certify.

Design guidance

Designing for SLS PA12-GF

Typical guidelines for SLS PA12-GF on the Fuse 1+ 30W. The glass filler makes it stiffer and more brittle than unfilled nylon, so thin and delicate features need more meat on them. We’ll confirm the specifics for your part with a free design-for-additive review at quote.

Design feature Typical guideline
Build envelope (Fuse 1+ 30W) 165 × 165 × 300 mm
Tolerance ±0.3 mm or ±0.3%
Minimum wall thickness 1.5 mm — thicker than PA12’s 1 mm, because the grade is stiffer and more brittle
Minimum embossed / engraved detail 0.5 mm
Minimum hole diameter 1.5 mm — larger for deeper holes
Clearance between mating parts 0.4 mm
Flexing features Avoid — at 4% elongation clips and hinges crack rather than deform. Use PA11 instead
Load orientation Elongation falls from 4% X/Y to 3% Z — we orient load paths at quote
Supports None required; the powder bed carries the part
Finish Dark grey, bead blasted, dyed black, sanded, polished or painted in-house
Our SLS platform

Printed on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W

Every PA12-GF part we ship today is sintered on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W, with powder recovery on the Fuse Sift and finishing on the Fuse Blast — the full workflow in-house, so parts are printed, depowdered, blasted and inspected under one roof. Build envelope is 165 × 165 × 300 mm, and because the powder bed carries the part there are no supports to design around or witness marks to finish out.

Parts nest densely through the full build volume rather than sitting on a single plate, which is what keeps cost per part falling as PA12-GF quantities rise.

RYSE 3D Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W SLS 3D printer array with Fuse Sift powder recovery and Fuse Blast finishing station used to print PA12-GF
The Fuse 1+ 30W line at RYSE 3D — printers, Fuse Sift and Fuse Blast.
Nested SLS build volume on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W packed with PA12-GF housings, ducts and brackets stacked in three dimensions at RYSE 3D
A full 1+ 30W build, packed in three dimensions.
Coming December 2026

We’re taking delivery of the UK’s first Formlabs Fuse X1 — a larger, faster SLS platform that will expand our PA12-GF build envelope and throughput. Talk to us about larger parts and higher-volume PA12-GF runs.

Formlabs Fuse X1 SLS 3D printing platform with powder recovery and finishing stations, arriving at RYSE 3D in December 2026 as the first in the UK for PA12-GF production
The Fuse X1 platform — the first in the UK, landing December 2026.
What an X1 build will hold

Three nest studies for the incoming chamber, from one production part repeated to full-scale one-offs. Projected figures — PA12-GF quoted today runs on the Fuse 1+ 30W envelope above.

Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA12-GF — production batches, identical clips nested wall to wall through the full chamber height
Production batches
3,280 parts
41.5 h · 41% pack density
Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA12-GF — high-mix builds, a mixed set of housings, ducts, brackets and covers sharing one build
High-mix builds
29 parts
22.5 h · 10% pack density
Formlabs Fuse X1 nest study for RYSE 3D PA12-GF — full-scale prototypes, single large panels and structures printed whole rather than split and bonded
Full-scale prototypes
3 parts
21 h · 2% pack density
Full specification

Every number an engineer needs

Values from the manufacturer’s technical data sheet. Specimens were conditioned at 50% relative humidity and 23 °C for seven days before testing. Reference only; confirmed at quote.

Property Value Method
Mechanical
Ultimate tensile strength 38 MPa ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Tensile modulus 2,800 MPa ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Elongation at break (X/Y) 4% ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Elongation at break (Z) 3% ASTM D638-14 Type 1
Flexural strength 56 MPa ASTM D790-15
Flexural modulus 2,400 MPa ASTM D790-15
Impact, notched Izod 36 J/m ASTM D256-10
Thermal
Heat deflection, 0.45 MPa 170 °C ASTM D648-16
Heat deflection, 1.8 MPa 113 °C ASTM D648-16
Vicat softening temperature 175 °C ASTM D1525
Physical & chemical
Water absorption, printed part 0.24% ASTM D570
Moisture content, powder 0.23% ISO 15512 Method D
Weight gain, mineral oil light (24 h) 1.3% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, hydraulic oil (24 h) 1.0% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, concentrated HCl (24 h) 0.8% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, Skydrol 5 (24 h) 0.8% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, diesel fuel (24 h) 0.6% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Weight gain, isooctane / petrol (24 h) 0.0% 1 cm³ cube, 24 h immersion
Biocompatibility & flammability
Cytotoxicity Not cytotoxic ISO 10993-5:2009
Irritation Not an irritant ISO 10993-10:2010/(R)2014
Sensitisation Not a sensitiser ISO 10993-10:2010/(R)2014
Flame rating HB at 3.00 mm UL 94 Section 7

Method note: SLS impact is reported as notched Izod to ASTM D256-10 in J/m. Our FDM pages quote notched Charpy to ISO 179 in kJ/m² — a different method on a different scale, so the two sets of figures cannot be ranked against each other. The ISO 10993 and UL 94 results relate to the tested source samples and are not a blanket certification of any finished component.

Honest limits

Where SLS PA12-GF is the wrong call

Glass filling buys stiffness and heat resistance. It costs ductility, toughness and a little tensile strength. These are the cases where that trade doesn’t pay — told straight, so you don’t find out after the first batch.

Snap-fits, clips and living hinges

At 4% elongation in X/Y and 3% in Z, PA12-GF cracks where unfilled nylon would flex. PA11 gives 40% elongation and PA12 25% — either is the right call for a feature that has to move.

Parts that get knocked or dropped

36 J/m notched Izod is the lowest of our SLS nylons — roughly half of PA12’s 60 J/m and a third of PA11’s 71 J/m. Stiff is not the same as tough.

Pure tensile strength

Worth being plain about: at 38 MPa, PA12-GF is weaker in tension than unfilled PA12 at 42 MPa and PA11 at 49 MPa. Glass fibre raises stiffness and heat resistance, not ultimate strength.

Maximum stiffness-to-weight

2,800 MPa is a big step over unfilled nylon, but carbon-filled PA12-CF reaches 8,300 MPa in the X direction — roughly three times stiffer, and lighter with it.

Fine, delicate features

Minimum wall is 1.5 mm rather than PA12’s 1 mm, and thin unsupported detail is fragile in handling. Where a part needs both thin walls and resilience, use PA11.

Flame-rated enclosures

UL 94 HB at 3.00 mm is the lowest classification, and applies to tested samples rather than your finished part. Where ignition is the constraint, specify PC-FR flame-retardant PC/ABS or our UL94 V-0 SLA resin.

Compare

SLS PA12-GF vs PA12 vs PA11

PA12-GF is the stiff, heat-stable choice. For a tougher, more ductile part see PA12 or PA11; for the best stiffness-to-weight in the range, carbon-filled PA12-CF; for flexibility, TPU 90A. Weighing SLS against MJF for a production run? Our MJF materials cover the other powder-bed route.

Property PA12-GF (this page) PA12 PA11
Tensile modulus 2,800 MPa 1,450 MPa 1,600 MPa
Heat deflection @ 1.8 MPa 113 °C 46 °C 46 °C
Heat deflection @ 0.45 MPa 170 °C 161 °C 182 °C
Ultimate tensile strength 38 MPa 42 MPa 49 MPa
Elongation at break (X/Y) 4% 25% 40%
Impact, notched (Izod ASTM D256-10) 36 J/m 60 J/m 71 J/m
Water absorption, printed part 0.24% 0.30% 0.07%
Minimum wall thickness 1.5 mm 1 mm 1 mm
Best for Rigidity & heat under load Balanced all-round work Toughness, flex & wearables

Note: impact for all three grades is notched Izod to ASTM D256-10 in J/m. These figures are not comparable with the notched Charpy ISO 179 values in kJ/m² quoted across our FDM range.

FAQ

SLS PA12-GF FAQ

What is SLS PA12-GF (glass-filled Nylon 12)?
PA12-GF is Nylon 12 reinforced with glass fibre, which nearly doubles the stiffness and lifts heat resistance under load well above unfilled PA12. It is the SLS grade for rigid, load-bearing and thermally stressed parts. RYSE 3D prints it on the Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W with no supports, so complex rigid geometry comes free.
What is the difference between PA12-GF and PA12?
Stiffness and heat, at the cost of ductility. PA12-GF reaches 2,800 MPa tensile modulus against PA12’s 1,450, and holds 113 °C at 1.8 MPa against PA12’s 46 °C. But elongation falls from 25% to 4% and impact from 60 to 36 J/m. Glass filling buys rigidity, not toughness — and tensile strength actually drops slightly, from 42 to 38 MPa.
How stiff and strong is PA12-GF?
Tensile modulus is 2,800 MPa and flexural modulus 2,400 MPa, to ASTM D638-14 Type 1 and ASTM D790-15. Ultimate tensile strength is 38 MPa and flexural strength 56 MPa. If you need stiffness beyond this, carbon-filled PA12-CF reaches 8,300 MPa tensile modulus in the X direction.
How heat-resistant is PA12-GF?
Heat deflection is 170 °C at 0.45 MPa and 113 °C at 1.8 MPa to ASTM D648-16, with a Vicat softening temperature of 175 °C. The 1.8 MPa figure is the one that matters for loaded parts, and at 113 °C it is more than double PA12 and PA11, which both sit at 46 °C. That gap is the main reason to specify PA12-GF.
Is PA12-GF chemically resistant?
Yes. Printed parts absorb just 0.24% water, and the data sheet records under 1.5% weight gain after 24 hours in mineral oil, hydraulic oil, diesel, Skydrol and salt water. It also handles concentrated hydrochloric acid far better than unfilled PA12 — 0.8% weight gain against 5.6%.
Does PA12-GF have a flame rating?
The source samples achieved UL 94 HB on a 3.00 mm specimen. HB is the lowest UL 94 classification, and the result relates to the tested samples rather than certifying a finished component. Where ignition performance is the constraint, specify our flame-retardant PC/ABS or UL94 V-0 SLA resin instead.
Is PA12-GF biocompatible?
The manufacturer’s technical data sheet reports that source samples passed ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10 irritation and sensitisation evaluations. Those results relate to the tested samples and are not device certification. If you have a specific regulatory requirement, contact us and we’ll set out what evidence is available.
Can PA12-GF be used for snap-fits or living hinges?
No — this is the wrong grade for anything that flexes. At 4% elongation in X/Y and 3% in Z it is markedly more brittle than unfilled nylon, and clips crack rather than deform. Use SLS PA11 at 40% elongation, or SLS PA12 at 25%.
What is PA12-GF used for?
Rigid load-path components, jigs and fixtures carrying sustained load, thermally stressed housings, electronic enclosures, ducts and manifolds, connector bodies, parts with threads and sockets, composite tooling prototypes and end-use industrial parts.
What colour is PA12-GF and how is it finished?
PA12-GF prints in a dark grey. Parts can be bead blasted, dyed black, sanded, polished or painted in-house. It takes finishing well, which is why it suits visible end-use housings and trim as well as hidden load-path work.
How do I order PA12-GF 3D printed parts in the UK?
Upload your CAD to our instant online quote and select SLS PA12-GF. As a UK 3D printing service bureau we print, finish and inspect every part in-house in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, and ship UK-wide — from a single prototype to 100,000 parts.

Get your PA12-GF parts priced in seconds.

Upload your CAD for an instant online quote in SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon — from a single rigid fixture to 100,000 production parts. Printed, finished and inspected in the UK.

Printed and finished at our own ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Call us on 024 7736 0144.