King’s Awards for Enterprise — Innovation 2024 & International Trade 2026 · ISO 9001 · Cyber Essentials certified Give us a call — 024 7736 0144
Compare · Nylon powder bed fusion

SLS vs MJF 3D printing

Both SLS and MJF are nylon powder bed fusion — they fuse nylon powder with no supports and produce strong, functional parts. The short version: choose SLS for lower cost at volume, better ductility and a wider material range (including glass- and carbon-filled nylon), plus faster 1–3 day turnaround; choose MJF for the crispest fine detail, a through-dyed black finish and the most uniform surface across a batch. Both produce identical, repeatable parts at production volume. RYSE 3D runs both, so we pick the right one for your part.

Also searched as SLS or MJF · Multi Jet Fusion vs selective laser sintering · nylon powder bed fusion · HP MJF vs SLS

King’s Award for Enterprise · International Trade 2026 · ISO 9001 · Cyber Essentials · Made in the UK

SLS and MJF 3D printed nylon parts compared side by side, produced by RYSE 3D
The short answer

Choose SLS or MJF?

Reviewed by the RYSE 3D engineering team · August 2026. We run both processes in-house, so this is not a pitch for whichever machine we happen to own.

SLS selective laser sintering production ecosystem used for nylon parts at RYSE 3D
SLS

Choose SLS if…

  • You need glass- or carbon-filled nylon, PA11 or flexible TPU 90A
  • You want the widest material choice and design freedom
  • You want lower cost per part at volume (denser nesting)
  • You need identical, repeatable parts at production volume
  • You need ductility — parts that flex, snap-fit or take a knock
  • You need faster turnaround, express 1–3 days
  • The part is larger, up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm
MJF Multi Jet Fusion production ecosystem used for nylon end-use parts at RYSE 3D
MJF

Choose MJF if…

  • You want a through-dyed black finish that won’t chip
  • You want the crispest fine detail and small holes
  • You need consistent, repeatable results across a batch
  • You want watertight PA12 production parts
  • You’re moving from prototype to production
Side by side

SLS vs MJF comparison table

The two nylon powder bed fusion processes at a glance. Every figure is confirmed on your instant quote.

  SLS MJF
Process CO₂ laser sinters each layer point by point A fusing agent is jetted and the whole layer fuses at once
Materials PA12, PA12-GF, PA12-CF, PA11, TPU 90A PA12, PA11 Gen2, TPU 01
Material range Widest, incl. glass- & carbon-filled Focused production trio
Max build size Up to 490 × 490 × 740 mm 380 × 284 × 380 mm
Supports None None
Surface & colour Light grey, fine matte; dyeable across a range Denser grey, very consistent; usually dyed black
Feature detail Excellent Excellent, very consistent across the batch
PA12 tensile 42 MPa 48 MPa
PA12 heat deflection 161 °C 175 °C
Repeatability at volume Very good Excellent, tuned for production
Lead time Express 1–3 days 5–7 days
Sweet spot Prototypes, complex & filled parts, wider materials Consistent, repeatable end-use parts; crisp detail
Head to head

SLS vs MJF, attribute by attribute

The honest breakdown — where each process wins, where they tie, and why.

Attribute What actually happens Verdict
Cost & nesting SLS is usually the cheaper route at volume. Because SLS nests parts more densely through the build, more parts share each build and the cost per part drops faster as quantities rise. MJF can be competitive on single items and lighter, less dense parts, but for a full production nest SLS typically comes out cheaper. We quote both and show you the cheaper one. SLS wins
Strength Close on standard PA12. MJF is marginally more isotropic, so Z-direction strength holds up a touch better — our figures put SLS PA12 around 42 MPa tensile and MJF PA12 around 48 MPa. For a real step up in stiffness and heat, SLS filled grades leave both standard nylons behind. Comparable
Ductility & elongation SLS is the more ductile process — SLS nylons stretch further before they break, so parts that need to flex, snap-fit or absorb a knock hold up better. More forgiving on standard PA12 and especially on PA11, where high elongation makes SLS the pick for living hinges, clips and impact parts. SLS wins
Accuracy Both hit tight tolerances, typically in the region of ±0.3 mm per 100 mm, with in-house scaling refined over years of production. In practice they measure near-identically across our machines. Comparable
Material range SLS runs the wider range by far: PA12, glass-filled PA12-GF, carbon-filled PA12-CF, PA11 and flexible TPU 90A. MJF is a focused production trio — PA12, PA11 Gen2 and TPU 01. If you need a filled or specialty grade, SLS is the answer. SLS wins
Colour range SLS parts come out light and take dye across a range of colours. MJF comes out grey and is dyed black. If you need anything other than black, SLS is the route. SLS wins
Black colour depth When black is what you want, MJF is dyed right through the part, so a scratch or a machined edge stays black. Surface-dyed SLS colours the outer skin only, which can show lighter if the part is scuffed or cut. MJF wins
Fine features & small holes MJF is a touch crisper on very fine detail and text, and small holes under about 5 mm come out rounder and truer. SLS holds fine features well but can render the smallest holes very slightly elliptical. MJF wins
Thick & solid parts On chunky sections (roughly 20 mm and thicker) MJF can show “elephant skin” — a rippled outer surface from uneven powder dosing that can also weaken the part. SLS handles solid parts more cleanly, which makes it the safer pick for heavy, blocky geometry. SLS wins
Weight SLS parts are lighter — PA12 comes out around 0.95 g/cm³ against roughly 1.01 g/cm³ for MJF. Where every gram matters, SLS has the edge. SLS wins
Surface finish Both give a fine, matte, support-free surface, and both can be dyed, vapour smoothed or shot-peened in-house. Line-ball between them. Comparable
Repeatability at volume Both produce identical, repeatable parts at production volume — SLS is every bit as capable of hundreds of consistent end-use parts as MJF. MJF’s layer-at-once fusing gives it a slight reputational edge on surface uniformity across very large batches, but for part-to-part consistency the two are on a par. Comparable
Lead time SLS offers express turnaround from 1–3 days. MJF production typically runs 5–7 days once cooling, de-powdering, finishing and inspection are counted in. Need it fast? SLS. SLS wins

Scorecard across these thirteen attributes: SLS ahead on 7 (cost at volume, ductility, material range, colour range, thick parts, weight, lead time), MJF ahead on 2 (black depth, fine features), and 4 comparable — including repeatability, where both produce identical parts at volume. Which is why the right call depends on your part, not on which process is “better”.

Materials

SLS vs MJF materials compared

Both share the core production nylons — PA12, PA11 and a flexible TPU — and on the shared grades the two run close, with SLS nylons a little more ductile (higher elongation) and MJF a touch higher on tensile and heat. The real difference is range: SLS adds glass-filled PA12-GF and carbon-filled PA12-CF for stiffness and heat that no standard MJF nylon reaches. Typical values below; confirmed on your quote.

SLS PA12 nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Nylon 12 · SLS

SLS PA12

42 MPa · 161 °C · 25% elongation

MJF PA12 nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Nylon 12 · MJF

MJF PA12

48 MPa · 175 °C · 20% elongation

SLS PA11 nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Nylon 11 · SLS

SLS PA11

49 MPa · 182 °C · 40% elongation

MJF PA11 Gen2 nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Nylon 11 · MJF

MJF PA11 Gen2

52 MPa · 35% elongation

SLS TPU 90A flexible 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Elastomer · SLS

SLS TPU 90A

Shore 90A · 310% elongation

MJF TPU 01 flexible 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Elastomer · MJF

MJF TPU 01

Shore A 88–90 · 291% elongation

SLS PA12-GF glass filled nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Glass-filled · SLS only

PA12-GF

38 MPa · 170 °C · extra stiffness

SLS PA12-CF carbon filled nylon 3D printed part by RYSE 3D
Carbon-filled · SLS only

PA12-CF

85 MPa · 170 °C · stiff & light

When they overlap

Still not sure? You don’t have to be.

Plenty of parts could run on either process, and the right call comes down to quantity, material and finish. Because RYSE 3D runs both SLS and MJF in-house, you’re not tied to whichever one a bureau happens to own — upload your CAD and we’ll price it and recommend the process that fits, free. If a part suits FDM or SLA better, we’ll tell you that too.

Proof

Both processes, proven on production programmes

Two named automotive programmes — one SLS, one MJF.

Aston Martin Valkyrie hypercar fitted with SLS 3D printed nylon components manufactured by RYSE 3D
SLS · Automotive

Aston Martin Valkyrie

Over 700 SLS 3D printed parts per car for the Valkyrie hypercar — functional nylon components at production scale, no tooling.

Vehicle image © Aston Martin.

MJF 3D printed PA11 HVAC ducting manufactured by RYSE 3D for Jaguar Land Rover
MJF · Automotive

Jaguar Land Rover

350 sets of MJF HVAC ducting in PA 11 — welded and crash, VOC and airbag tested. Bridge production while blow-mould tooling was modified.

FAQ

SLS vs MJF FAQ

What is the difference between SLS and MJF 3D printing?
Both are powder bed fusion processes that fuse nylon powder with no supports. SLS uses a CO₂ laser to sinter each layer point by point and offers the widest material range, including glass- and carbon-filled grades. MJF jets a fusing agent and fuses the whole layer at once, giving highly repeatable production of end-use parts with very crisp fine detail. RYSE 3D runs both, so we can pick the right one for your part.
Is MJF better than SLS?
Neither is better outright — across the thirteen attributes we compare above, SLS leads on seven, MJF on two, and four are line-ball. MJF wins on through-dyed black depth and the smallest features. SLS wins on cost at volume, ductility, material range, colour choice, thick sections, weight and lead time. The right answer depends on your part, not on the process.
Which is cheaper, SLS or MJF?
SLS is usually cheaper at volume, because parts nest more densely through the build so more of them share each build and the unit cost falls faster as quantity rises. MJF can be competitive on single items and on lighter, less dense parts. We quote both and show you the cheaper one rather than steering you to a machine.
Which is stronger, SLS or MJF?
On standard PA12 they are close, with MJF marginally ahead on tensile (around 48 MPa against 42 MPa) and slightly more isotropic, so Z-direction strength holds up a touch better. If you need a real step up, SLS filled grades leave both standard nylons behind — carbon-filled PA12-CF reaches 85 MPa.
Which has the better surface finish, SLS or MJF?
Both give a fine, matte, support-free surface straight off the machine, and both can be dyed, vapour smoothed or shot-peened in-house. MJF has a slight edge on uniformity across very large batches; SLS handles thick, blocky sections more cleanly. For most parts it is line-ball.
Should I choose SLS or MJF for production?
Both produce identical, repeatable parts at production volume — SLS is every bit as capable of hundreds of consistent end-use parts as MJF. Choose on material, colour, part size and lead time rather than on which one sounds more “production”. Our instant quote prices up to 100,000 parts either way.
Can SLS and MJF parts be dyed different colours?
SLS parts come out light and take dye across a range of colours, so anything other than black points to SLS. MJF comes out grey and is normally dyed black — but dyed right through the part, so a scratch or a machined edge stays black rather than showing lighter.
Does MJF suffer from any surface issues on thick parts?
It can. On chunky sections — roughly 20 mm and thicker — MJF sometimes shows “elephant skin”, a rippled outer surface caused by uneven powder dosing, which can also weaken the part. SLS handles solid geometry more cleanly, so for heavy, blocky parts it is the safer pick. Worth raising at quote rather than after the first batch.
Which is lighter, SLS or MJF?
SLS. PA12 comes out around 0.95 g/cm³ against roughly 1.01 g/cm³ for MJF — a small margin, but on drone, motorsport and aerospace parts where every gram is argued over, it matters.
Where can I get SLS or MJF parts printed in the UK?
RYSE 3D runs both processes in-house at our ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, and ships UK-wide. Upload your CAD to the instant quote and we will price it on both and recommend the better fit, free, from a single prototype up to 100,000 parts.

SLS or MJF? Send the CAD, we’ll pick.

Upload your part and we’ll price it and recommend the right nylon process, free. Both run in-house, printed and finished in the UK.

Printed, finished and inspected at our own ISO 9001 facility in Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Call us on 024 7736 0144.